Search

 

Can't find what you are looking for? Contact Us: 1-855-667-2642 or inquiries@npcmail.net

 

 
 

Privacy Policy

Effective December 1, 2008

NPC's Commitment to Privacy

This Privacy Statement is designed to inform you of our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information.

Our Privacy Policy follows the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and complies with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). A summary of the ten principles of fair information practices on which the Privacy Policy is based is included at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Please read this Privacy Statement completely before using or submitting information via this site.

 

Privacy Questions and Access

npcdataguard.com web site for NPC (No Panic Computing Inc.)
This site is maintained by:

NPC (No Panic Computing Inc.)
25 Royal Crest Court, Suite 120
Markham, ON, L3R 9X4
Phone: (905) 305-6500
Fax: (905) 305-6595

If you have a question about this statement, contact NPC's Privacy Officer by mail at the above address, by phone at (800) 563-9233, or email privacy@npcmail.net

You can also contact us at this address if you have a question about NPC's handling of your information, if you wish to obtain a copy of information you have provided to us, or if you become aware that information you have provided is incorrect and would like us to correct it. Before we can provide information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and other details that will help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

 

Consent

By using the NPC web site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information, personal or otherwise, as described in this Privacy Statement.

 

Site Registration

The web site npcdataguard.com provides information about NPC, products and other information primarily intended to support those engaged in the investigation of NPC and its products and services.

NPC does not charge a fee for visitors to access the site's content. NPC has a reasonable expectation that visitors to the site are genuine and meet certain minimum qualifications in the field we serve. Some of the site's content is, therefore, offered only to registered users. Information collected through the registration process is used by NPC to verify the professional profile of visitors.

 

Personally Identifying Information

We are committed to providing you with an Internet experience that respects and protects your personal privacy choices and concerns. Personally identifying information is collected by NPC only when you specifically and knowingly provide it.

 

Collection and Use of Personally Identifying Information

Beyond the site registration described previously, NPC collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of fulfilling a purchase or providing you with information about the products and services that you have requested from us.

The information we collect is also used to communicate with you about your questions.

All e-mails sent to inquiries clearly identify the source of the e-mail as NPC

If you have indicated that you are interested in receiving offers or information from NPC, your personal information would also be used by NPC to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings. Your personal information is never shared with third parties unless you permit us to do so.

If you enter a contest or participate in other promotional activities offered by NPC, your personal information will be used to administer the promotion, including the use of your name and selected other information for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the promotion.

NPC may also contact you from time to time to conduct research and surveys in our ongoing effort to improve our product and service offerings, or to invite your comments on products under development.

NPC will not release your personal information to a third party without your authorization unless required to by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or to comply with a legal process serviced on our web site.

NPC will only ask you to provide personal information that we need, when we need it. We will always explain why we need the information and what we intend to do with it.

We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifying information and you can refuse such consent. You may also withdraw your consent at a later time by giving us reasonable notice. We will notify you in advance of any change in our intent for the use or disclosure of your personally identifying information.

Your personal information is never shared with third parties unless, per below, it is required to do so with your consent to provide the services or information you have requested.

 

Disclosure

In order to effectively provide the products and services you have requested, NPC may share your personal information with selected third parties who act on our behalf as suppliers or service providers. Examples include bonded mailing houses for processing and labeling items, including publications, prior to mailing; postal service and other distributors and carriers. We provide only the information required to perform the requested service. Information provided to third parties in these circumstances may only be used for the stated purpose. It is our practice to require third party suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with NPC's policies.

 

Supplimenting Information

From time to time we may supplement information you give us via our web site with information we acquire from other sources, such as information to validate your address, or company information available through sources such as business directories. This is to help us maintain consistency and accuracy of the information we collect and to help us provide a better service.

 

Sponsored Webcast

NPC may host a webcast. All data collected via a webcast registration will be shared with those sponsors and is governed by the privacy policy of NPC.

In addition, your personally identifiable information may be gathered, processed or used by NPC to authenticate you when you want to update your personal profile or to log on to select npcdataguard.com services; to support customer questions about the use of npcdataguard.com; to help you manage/modify your profile; to troubleshoot problems accessing your account, modifying your profile, changing your newsletter preferences, etc..

 

Non-Personally Identifying Information Collected Automatically

Our web server logs information about visitors that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our site.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns, and improve the content and design of the NPC Web site. This information is not reviewed at an individual level.

 

Information We May Place Automatically on Your Computer's Hard Drive

When you access some sections of npcdataguard.com and our marketing microsites, we may store some information on your computer, in the form of a "Cookie". This is a standard digital marketing practice, and our Cookies are not linked to personally identifiable information. Cookies allow us and our partners to tailor web site content and advertising to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please note, however, that blocking or disabling cookies will limit your access to non-restricted content sections, and erasing cookies will require that you re-register if you wish to access content in restricted sections of the site.

 

Links to Non-NPC Web Sites

NPC will not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third party web sites that npcdataguard.com links to.

This site contains links to other sites not owned or controlled by NPC. NPC is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

npcdataguard.com users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address) in discussion forums that such information could be collected and used by others that do not follow our strict privacy guidelines and may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties.

 

The 10 Principles of Fair Information Practices

  • Accountability: An organization is responsible for personal information under its custody and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.
  • Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
  • Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  • Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.